This research supports the technical implementation of the Agriculture Price and Market Information System and related policy analysis for selected agricultural value chains in Uzbekistan. There are three main outputs:
Collect, analyse and disseminate price information for selected value-chains
ii.Monitor commodity market development and
iii. Produce knowledge products, regional cooperation and agricultural outlook report.
December 2021- October 2022.
Uzbekistan Agri-Food Development Strategy 2020-2030 sponsored by the European Union (EU) implemented by DT-Global, international development firm.
Title: EU assistance for Uzbekistan Agri-Food Development Strategy 2020-2030
This project aims to contribute to the achievement of the 2030 Vision of the Agri-Food Sector (presented in the Uzbekistan Agri-Food Development Strategy 2020-2030), which aims to develop a competitive, market, and export-oriented Uzbekistan Agri-food Sector. The primary role of CPRO is to support research, capacity development, and advise the government. This in turn will increase farm income, create new jobs, enhance food security, and ensure the sustainable use of natural resources. To do so, the project will accompany the Government of Uzbekistan in the implementation of the sector reform, to which the EU is providing an additional €33 million through its Budget Support modality.
March 2021 – January 2025
Analysis of the Sericulture Value Chain in Uzbekistan Sponsored by the Food and Agriculture Organisation of the United Nations (FAO)
Research undertaken for the Uzbekistan Silk Association.  The Objective was to carry out an assessment of the Uzbekistan silk value-chain segments to strengthen the competitiveness and investment attraction of the sericulture sector.
August-December 2020.
Assessment of the impact of COVID-19 on agriculture and food security Sponsored by the Food & Agriculture Organization of the UN.
Implemented for the Leibniz Institute of Agricultural Development in Transition Economies (IAMO). This research studied the impact of COVID-19 on agriculture, food and rural areas in Uzbekistan.
December 2020 - March 2021.
Agriculture Information and Statistics System Sponsored by European Union (EU) implemented through LINPICO international development firm.
This initiative assessed the Agriculture Information and Statistics System of Uzbekistan to inform the design of a strategy on Uzbekistan Agriculture Market Information and Statistics System (UZAMISS).
February- May 2020.